agentsclimarketplace

Production budget estimator

Skill ur-grue/autopunk-media-skills/skills/tv-documentary/pre-production/production-budget-estimator

Produces a structured line-item budget estimate for a documentary production or a specific production phase, using standard industry rate ranges and the project specification you provide.From its SKILL.md

Install
npx -y skills add ur-grue/autopunk-media-skills --skill production-budget-estimator

Assembled from the repository path, not quoted from the project. Check it against their README if it does not work.

One thing to look at

  • 21 stars21 stars. Stars are a popularity signal and not a quality one, but at this level it is likely that nobody has read this closely except its author, and you would be relying on your own review.

SKILL.md

11.9 KB, ~3.0k tokens by cl100k_base, as published. Nobody here has run it

Production Budget Estimator

What This Skill Does

Produces a structured line-item budget estimate for a documentary production or a specific production phase, using standard industry rate ranges and the project specification you provide.

When To Use This Skill

  • You are developing a documentary and need a ballpark budget to attach to a pitch, funding application, or commissioning proposal
  • You need to sanity-check an existing budget against typical industry rates before presenting it to a commissioner or funder
  • You are planning a single shoot block and need a quick cost breakdown to request purchase orders or petty cash
  • You are a self-shooting producer-director building your first production budget and need a realistic starting framework

What You Need To Provide

Required:

  • Production type: single documentary film, series (number of episodes), or short-form content
  • Duration: target running time per episode or total
  • Shooting format: studio, location, overseas, mixed
  • Approximate number of shoot days
  • Region or country of production (rates vary significantly by market)

Optional:

  • Specific crew roles needed (beyond the standard documentary crew)
  • Whether talent fees or contributor payments apply
  • Post-production requirements: grade, sound mix, original score, animation, graphics
  • Archive or stock footage budget expectations
  • Travel requirements (domestic, international, number of trips)
  • Whether this is a union/guild production (affects crew minimums)
  • Target broadcaster or funder (helps calibrate rate expectations)
  • Any known fixed costs (e.g., "we already have an edit suite," "archive access is pre-negotiated at a flat rate")

How the Assistant Approaches This

  1. Establishes the production scale. Determines the broad budget tier based on format, duration, shoot days, and market. A 4x60-minute observational series shot over 40 days operates in a fundamentally different cost band than a 1x30-minute archive-led film with 5 shoot days. This framing prevents rates from drifting unrealistically.

  2. Builds the line-item structure. Organises the budget into standard production accounting categories: Development, Pre-Production, Production (crew, equipment, travel, location), Post-Production (edit, grade, sound, music, graphics), and Overheads/Contingency. Each category contains individual line items with a unit basis (day rate, week rate, flat fee, or per-minute rate) and a quantity.

  3. Applies rate ranges rather than single figures. For every line item, provides a low-to-high range reflecting typical market rates for the specified region. For UK productions, references Bectu/Pact indicative rates. For US productions, references common indie documentary ranges. Flags any line where rates are highly variable (e.g., archive licensing, original music composition) and notes what drives the variance.

  4. Calculates subtotals and a total range. Sums each category and provides an overall budget range (low estimate to high estimate). Adds a standard 10% contingency line. Notes which line items carry the most cost risk — the items where actual spend is most likely to deviate from the estimate.

  5. Adds practical notes. Flags common budget traps for the production type: archive costs that escalate with territory; music licensing that doubles for international distribution; travel costs that spike without advance booking. Recommends which line items to firm up first.

Output Format

Structured budget document with category headers, line-item tables, and a summary. Each line item shows: description, unit type, quantity, low rate, high rate, low total, high total. Category subtotals and overall total at the bottom. Followed by a "Budget Notes" section (3–5 bullet points) flagging key cost risks and next steps. Currency matches the specified production region (GBP for UK, USD for US, EUR for European co-productions) unless the user specifies otherwise. Tone: precise, professional, suitable for attachment to a funding application or internal planning document.

Quality Criteria

  • Budget categories follow standard production accounting structure (development through overheads)
  • Every line item has a unit basis, quantity, and rate range — no lump sums without explanation
  • Rate ranges are realistic for the specified market and production scale
  • Contingency line is present (typically 10%)
  • Budget notes flag at least two specific cost risks relevant to this production type
  • No line items are silently omitted — if a common cost (insurance, legal, deliverables) is not included, it is noted as excluded with a reason
  • Total range is clearly stated and the gap between low and high is plausible, not artificially narrow or absurdly wide
  • Output is structured enough to transfer into a spreadsheet without reformatting

Example

Input

Production type: Single documentary film Duration: 1 x 90 minutes Shooting format: Location (domestic, 3 regions) plus some archive footage Shoot days: 20 Region: United Kingdom Crew: Director, Producer (also Series Producer), Camera Operator, Sound Recordist, Researcher. Self-shooting director covers some days alone. Post-production: Offline edit, online/grade, sound mix, original score (small ensemble), motion graphics for 4–5 data sequences Archive: Approximately 8–10 minutes of archive footage from institutional sources Travel: Domestic only — 3 regional trips of 3–4 days each with accommodation Notes: Not a union shoot. Independent production, no broadcaster attached yet.

Output

PRODUCTION BUDGET ESTIMATE Project: Untitled Documentary — 1 x 90 min Market: United Kingdom (Independent) Currency: GBP Date: April 2026


1. DEVELOPMENT

ItemUnitQtyLow RateHigh RateLow TotalHigh Total
Research & developmentFlat12,0005,0002,0005,000
Treatment / proposal writingFlat11,0002,5001,0002,500
Subtotal — Development3,0007,500

2. PRE-PRODUCTION

ItemUnitQtyLow RateHigh RateLow TotalHigh Total
ProducerWeeks41,2001,8004,8007,200
DirectorWeeks21,2001,8002,4003,600
ResearcherWeeks47001,0002,8004,000
Recces / location visitsFlat15001,2005001,200
Subtotal — Pre-Production10,50016,000

3. PRODUCTION

ItemUnitQtyLow RateHigh RateLow TotalHigh Total
DirectorDays203505507,00011,000
Producer (on-set days)Days103505503,5005,500
Camera OperatorDays143505004,9007,000
Sound RecordistDays143004504,2006,300
Researcher / RunnerDays201502503,0005,000
Camera kit hireDays202004004,0008,000
Sound kit hireDays20751501,5003,000
Lighting kit hireDays14501507002,100
Travel — fuel/railFlat33006009001,800
AccommodationNights12801309601,560
Per diems / subsistenceDays4020358001,400
Location feesFlat15002,0005002,000
Production insuranceFlat11,5003,0001,5003,000
Subtotal — Production33,46057,660

4. POST-PRODUCTION

ItemUnitQtyLow RateHigh RateLow TotalHigh Total
Offline EditorWeeks101,0001,60010,00016,000
Edit suite / storageWeeks101003001,0003,000
Online / gradeDays38001,5002,4004,500
Sound mix (dubbing theatre)Days38001,5002,4004,500
Original score — compositionFlat13,0008,0003,0008,000
Original score — recordingFlat11,0003,0001,0003,000
Motion graphics (4–5 sequences)Flat12,0005,0002,0005,000
Archive footage — licensingMinutes91505001,3504,500
Archive footage — research/accessFlat15001,5005001,500
Deliverables / QCFlat15001,5005001,500
Subtotal — Post-Production24,15051,500

5. OVERHEADS & CONTINGENCY

ItemUnitQtyLow RateHigh RateLow TotalHigh Total
Production office / adminFlat11,0002,5001,0002,500
Legal (contracts, clearances)Flat11,0003,0001,0003,000
Contingency (10%)%10%——7,21113,466
Subtotal — Overheads9,21118,966

TOTAL BUDGET RANGE

LowHigh
Total Production Budget£80,321£151,626

Budget Notes

  • Archive licensing is the most volatile line. Institutional archive (national broadcasters, newsreel libraries) can range from £50/min for educational use to £500+/min for international broadcast rights. Get quotes early and negotiate flat-rate packages where possible.
  • Original score costs depend entirely on scale. A solo composer working from a home studio sits at the low end; a small ensemble recorded in a professional studio with a session fee structure sits at the high end. Lock the brief before committing budget.
  • The gap between low and high reflects the indie-to-broadcast spectrum. At the low end, this budget assumes a lean independent production with deferred fees and own-kit usage. At the high end, it assumes full market-rate crew, hired kit, and broadcast-standard post. A realistic working budget for this project with no broadcaster attached is likely in the £100,000–£120,000 range.
  • Insurance is non-negotiable. Public liability and equipment cover are requirements for most location permissions. Budget for this even on the lowest-cost version.
  • Deliverables cost more than producers expect. If a broadcaster comes on board, technical delivery requirements (multiple formats, subtitling, audio stems, compliance edits) can add £1,500–£3,000 beyond the QC line budgeted here.

Known Limitations

  • All rates are indicative ranges based on general industry knowledge, not live market data. Rates change with inflation, demand, and regional variation. Always verify current rates with crew agents, kit hire companies, and facilities before locking a budget.
  • This skill cannot account for production-specific commercial agreements (e.g., co-production deals, in-kind support, pre-negotiated facility rates). Adjust line items manually where you have confirmed figures.
  • For productions involving international travel, customs/carnet, visa costs, and currency fluctuation risk are significant budget factors that require specialist production accounting — this skill provides a framework but not the detail needed for a foreign shoot budget.

Related Skills

What ships with it: 1 file

2.7 KB alongside SKILL.md

Keep looking

Skills are one crate of 325,949. Ordering is by how many stacks a row turns up in, so the top of any crate is what has actually been picked rather than what has the most stars.